fbpx

Privacy Policy

Lavender Majestic Pty Ltd and Venus Getaways, hereafter referred to as the Company, takes privacy seriously. In December 2000, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Amendment Act) was passed by federal Parliament. The new Act came into effect for most organisations covered by the Privacy Act on 21 December 2001. There are 10 National Privacy Principles:

  • Collection
  • Use and disclosure
  • Data quality
  • Data security
  • Openness
  • Access and correction
  • Identifiers
  • Anonymity
  • Trans-border data flows
  • Sensitive information

The Company currently retains and will from time to time collect, information from its customers and other associated groups and individuals. This information is collected and used primarily for purposes relating to customer contact details, in order to provide information in the form of emails, newsletters, faxes, flyers, promotions, letters, and other material relevant to assisting companies as well as individuals, in order to deliver the services offered by the Company. 
In addition, the business community, all levels of government and other interested companies and individuals contact the Company for specific and general information in relation to the services and facilities provided by the Company. Information that is retained by the Company is updated upon receipt of notification of changes and is protected from distribution outside of the Company except with the permission of each relevant company or individual.

Customers and other associated groups or individuals can at any time request from the Company the type of information that is retained about them. Access to information about any individual or company can be given to them, except to the extent that such information might impact on paragraphs a) to j) of Principle 6 of the National Privacy Principles.

Information collected

The Company collects limited personal information about individuals who are, current, prospective and past customers of Company and Users of our online systems, websites and tools. We usually only collect name and email contact details for these people and information relevant to the services they are enquiring about or booking.   We may also collect information about subscribers to our online newsletter and social media services and individuals who otherwise contact us via the Website. If individuals deal with us in their personal capacity (for example through our Website) we will collect the information we need to provide the information or service requested. We generally do not collect sensitive information. If we do, we will seek consent to collect it if required by law to do so.

Visitors to our Website are not required to provide us with any personal information. However, we may not be able to provide the information or service a visitor to our Website requests if the personal information which is indicated as mandatory is not provided.

We may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to the Website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Website are most commonly accessed. We may also collect Internet address domain names, the previous websites visited and the types of browser visitors are using. This information is used by us for statistical and website development purposes.

Cookies

Our Website may use “cookies”. A cookie is a small message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.   Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited this Website and customise the Website according to previous preferences and site behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. The Website will not store personal information such as email address or other personal details in a cookie. With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of the Website may not function fully for users who disallow cookies.

Links

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may share personal information within the Company and with related organisations of the Company, including those who are located outside Australia.  The content of emails or ‘contact us’ messages which you send to us, the Company, may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including compliance auditing and maintenance.

Wherever possible the Company will offer Customers, companies and individuals the option of not identifying them in any transactions where information is collected or retained. information will not be provided to foreign countries unless an express authority is received by the relevant customer, company of individual or paragraphs a) to f) of Principle 9 of the National Privacy Principles applies.

Sensitive information will not be collected about individuals unless the Company is provided with an express authority, or paragraphs clauses 10.1 to 10.3 and all-inclusive paragraphs of Principle 10 of the National Privacy Principles apply.

Privacy Officer

The Company has designated a staff member as its Privacy Officer. Details for contacting the Privacy Officer are:

Ms Nicky Vaux – info@venusgetaways.com.au

Changes to information:

Ms Nicky Vaux – info@venusgetaways.com.au

Requests for information

Information regarding the Company’s services and other relevant information can generally be obtained by phone, fax, in person, email or the Company’s website at www.venusgetaways.com.au

Personal details provided to The Company in order to supply requested information would only be retained in order that the supply of information may be undertaken.

Requests for anonymity

Will be offered to customers and others seeking or providing information in all correspondence as well as electronic media (website and email).

Security

We regard the security of personal information as a priority and use a number of physical and electronic mechanisms to protect it. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.

Access to information

In most circumstances, you have a right to access any personal information which we collect and hold about you and to have it corrected if it is wrong. We may deny your request for access in some circumstances, but if we do this, we will tell you why.

If you have registered your details on the Website, you may be able to access and update personal information on your profile, subject to any authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to protect your security.

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this statement if you wish to ask any questions or provide feedback about this Privacy Statement or our approach to privacy; make a request for access to or correction of any personal information that we may hold about you; or make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information. Any information that we provide in response may be limited to the extent permitted by any applicable law.

Important links and contact details

For full details regarding the 10 National Privacy Principles including all clauses and legislation:

www.privacy.gov.auhttp://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html

The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted at:

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only)

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042

Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666

E-mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au